Pocket Door

How can I fix a pocket door in the bathroom?
The door to my bathroom is a sliding pocket door (it recedes into the wall), it seems to have come off the track and now I can’t open or close it. It’s the back roller (of course the one in the wall) that has come off. Any suggestions?
Unfortunately, there is no easy solution..the sheetrock has to be Cut Out, door redone, re taped and floated and painted on the sheetrock removal. Depending on the size, it would be cheaper to cut the door off to where it is countersunkpast the opening, then framed in and hang a regular door..some may answer here A easy solution, but in reality there is none..I have paintedd 37 years, all my other uncles are in the construction buisness and we have had to do this many times…We usually end up framing one in as suggested here..sorry…but if it could accidently be popped back in..the same problem will occur over and over again being a non ending issue…The rollers get wore out after A period of time…and they can be A pain…
Installation Instructions for Pocket Door Frame by Johnson Hardware
|
|
LAND ROVER DOOR SIDE POCKET DISCOVERY 2 II 99-04 USED $25.00 |
|
|
OIL RUBBED BRONZE Passage sliding pocket door set $5.59 |
|
|
Oil Rubbed Bronze Privacy sliding pocket door lock $5.99 |
|
|
SATIN NICKEL Privacy sliding pocket door lock $5.99 |
|
|
Passage Satin Nickel Pocket Door Pull Lock Lockset $4.35 |
|
|
94 95 96 97 98 01 INTEGRA DOOR HANDLE GRAB POCKET SET 2 $8.00 |
|
|
Great oak pocket door with windows $1,650.00 |
|
|
1995-1997 Volkswagen Passat Left Front Door MAP POCKET $12.50 |
|
|
Vintage Eastlake Art Deco Pocket Door Escutcheons $189.00 |
|
|
3 Vintage Copper or Brass Eastlake Pocket Door Pulls $99.00 |
|
|
Kwikset Brass/Chrome Notch Pocket Passage Door Lock $2.99 |
|
|
Whitney Design – 20 Pocket Over the Door Organizer -NEW $19.99 |
|
|
2 SHEER VOILE ROD POCKET DOOR PANEL CURTAIN 72″ L WHITE $9.99 |
|
|
Kwikset Antique Nickel Notch Pocket Passage Door Lock $1.99 |
|
|
Schlage Solid Brass Privacy Sliding Door Pocket Lock $5.95 |
|
|
Satin Nickel Pocket Door Privacy Lockset 2-1/2 x 2-3/4 $4.84 |
|
|
Satin Nickel Pocket Door Passage 2-1/2″W x 2-3/4″ H $4.99 |
|
|
DOOR STORAGE SEA POCKET $22.46 |
|
|
Kwikset Antique Nickel Notch Pocket Privacy Door Lock $1.99 |
|
|
1961-66 Ford Pickup Truck Interior Door Storage Pockets $185.00 |
|
|
Brainerd Solid Brass Pocket Privacy Door Latch 50336 $3.99 |
|
|
20 POCKET OVER THE DOOR SHOE ORGANIZER RACK POLKA DOTS $19.98 |
|
|
Porsche 993 Door Panel Pocket Grey $349.99 |
|
|
KDM Kia Soul Door Pocket Set $49.99 |
|
|
KDM Kia Forte Door Pocket Set $34.99 |
|
|
Kwikset Brass/Chrome Notch Pocket Privacy Door Lock $1.99 |
|
|
1998 1999 2000 Kia Sephia Door Handle Pocket $3.99 |
|
|
CASE LOGIC DOOR POCKET ORGANIZER BRAND NEW IN BOX $4.99 |
|
|
Antique Vintage Box Mortise Pocket Door Latch $23.99 |
|
|
92-02 Fuel Filter Pocket Door Housing Ford Econoline $42.00 |
|
|
2002 2003 Kia Spectra Door Pocket LH $3.99 |
|
|
2002 2003 Kia Spectra Door Pocket RH $3.99 |
|
|
Over Door Hanging Barbie Organizer Pink 15 Pocket EUC $9.99 |
|
|
Porsche 944/924 passenger side door arm rest and pocket $10.00 |
|
|
POCKET DOOR PULL – S0OLID BRASS – BRAINERD $3.99 |
|
|
THE DOORS / THE BYRDS – KARAOKE Pocket Songs PSCDG 1374 $15.77 |
|
|
92 93 94 95 Honda Civic Door Pockets 4D Tan $3.71 |
|
|
Flipper Door System CB 1321 Pro Pocket™ – Accuride $14.00 |
|
|
Polly Pocket CONVERTIBLE Purple Doors Open! Mattel $5.99 |
|
|
1968 COUGAR DOOR PANEL POCKET $5.00 |
|
|
97 98 BMW 740iL 750iL E38 DOOR PANEL POCKET STORAGE BOX $25.00 |
|
|
Kwikset Antique Nickel Notch Pocket Privacy Door Lock $1.99 |
|
|
SHEER VOILE ROD POCKET DOOR PANEL CURTAIN 24 LONG WHITE $7.99 |
|
|
Gray Door Pockets – 81-91 Chevy/GMC Truck Suburban $14.99 |
|
|
Kwikset Brass/Chrome Notch Pocket Privacy Door Lock $1.99 |
|
|
Rustic Rusty Metal Door Decor Primitive Flower Pocket $6.99 |
|
|
State Fair Fanci That Door Pocket Cross Stitch Patt. $9.97 |
|
|
98-02 SUBARU FORESTER FUSE BOX ACCESS DOOR POCKET 99 01 $14.99 |
|
|
Volvo 940 Door Pockets OEM $19.99 |
|
|
Maserati Biturbo Pass Side Int. Door Handle and Pocket $40.00 |
|
|
Hanging Jewelry Organizer – 37 Pocket in Black $11.49 Keep your jewelry safely stored in this durable vinyl hanging jewelry bag. The jewelry organizer takes up little closet space as it hangs from closet rod and will keep your jewelry right where you can find it. The jewelry bag is constructed of durable satin with see thru pockets for easy viewing. Each row zips open and closed for safe storing and protecting. Great low priced jewelry organizer! Siz… |
|
|
Homz Designer 24-Pocket Shoe Organizer $19.99 A designer 24-pocket shoe organizer with sturdy earth-toned khaki canvas. Holds 12 pairs of women’s or men’s shoes. Versatile dual design hangs over the door or in closet. Folds in half to hang in closet. Insert heavy-duty metal-hanger through grommets. Fits standard closet rod. Includes 4 metal hooks…. |
|
|
Household Essentials 01882 20-Pocket Over-the-Door Canvas Shoe Organizer $10.85 20 Pocket, Durable Canvas, Over The Door, Shoe Organizer, Holds 10 Pairs Of Shoes, Over The Door Design Maximizes Closet Space…. |
|
|
Open The Door To Your Heart; Our Love – Is In The Pocket Revilot RV-201: Open The Door To Your Heart; Our Love – Is In The Pocket by Darrell Banks… |
|
|
Light My Fire; Break On Through Philco Hip Pocket HP-9: Light My Fire; Break On Through by Doors… |
|
|
Puppets’ Night Out $15.98 Supple: Puppets’ Night Out! Supple features Rob McCulloch (vocals). TRACKS: 1. Guilty; 2. Dead Television; 3. I Don’t Know; 4. Cindy Crawford Can’t Cook; 5. Special Friend; 6. Pantry Door; 7. Ain’t Nothing to Write Home About; 8. Pockets; 9. Weekday Girl; 10. Slumber Party; & 11. Always Right…. |
|
|
Cabinet Making Made Easy with Marc Sommerfeld (Pocket Hole)) Chapters: 1. Building a face frame. 2. Attaching the sides & bottom 3. Installing the partition, corner blocks & hanger strips. 4. Drawers, Doors, Hinges and tip-outs. 5. Counter tops, staining & finishing, & ordering doors & hardware…. |
|
|
Privacy Pocket Lock $14.50 This round privacy lock is designed for a pocket door and is locked and unlocked by an emergency tool outside and thumbpiece inside. Comes in a satin nickel finish. Easy-to-install, fits a standard 2-1/8-inch drilled door. The faceplate accommodates flat and beveled doors and the backset is 2-3/8 inches. DL # 2133…. |
|
|
Pocket Door Lock – Passage $7.99 Pocket Door Lock – Passage |
|
|
Pocket Door Lock – Privacy $18.72 Pocket Door Lock – Privacy |
|
|
Ashley Productions ASH10300 Pocket Chart Door Hangers $9.68 Ashley Productions ASH10300 Pocket Chart Door Hangers |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6847 Pocket Door Roller $9.29 Prime Line Products N6847 Pocket Door Roller Prime Line Products N6847 Pocket Door Roller Features: • Roller used on pocket doors, sliding doors and bi-fold doors • Nylon wheels • Steel top mount • Carded |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6848 Pocket Door Roller $10.08 Prime Line Products N6848 Pocket Door Roller Prime Line Products N6848 Pocket Door Roller Features: • Pocket door roller • For use with pocket doors, sliding doors and bi-flooding doors • Top mount • Nylon wheels • Steel mount • 1″ • Carded |
|
|
Sallman Heart’s Door Pocket Cards $6.99 Heart’s Door, 2 1/2′ x 3 1/2′ coated card. Rev 3:20 |
|
|
Kwikset 93320-019 Pocket Door Pull, Bright Brass $12.56 Kwikset 93320-019 Pocket Door Pull, Bright Brass Kwikset 93320-019 Pocket Door Pull, Bright Brass Features: • Equipped with edge pull, used where no locking is required • Easy installation into pocket type interior doors with just a simple cut in door edge • For 1-3/8″ to 1-3/4″ doors • Bright Brass • Carded |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6566 Pocket Door Guide $4.56 Prime Line Products N6566 Pocket Door Guide Prime Line Products N6566 Pocket Door Guide Features: • Bottom guide for pocket doors • Jamb mounted steel bracket with nylon tips • For 1-3/8″ thick doors • Universal design • Contains 1 guide and 2-3/4″ x 15 gauge flat head drive nails • Carded |
|
|
20 POCKET OVER DOOR SHOE ORGANIZER $19.98 20 Pocket over the door shoe organizer gets your shoes off the floor and keeps them organized. Easily hangs on any standard door using included metal hooks. Sturdy canvas allows air to circulate reducing closet odors. 20 pockets hold up to 10 pairs |
|
|
20 Pocket Over Door Shoe Organizer $19.98 20 Pocket over the door shoe organizer gets your shoes off the floor and keeps them organized. Easily hangs on any standard door using included metal hooks. Sturdy canvas allows air to circulate reducing closet odors. 20 pockets hold up to 10 pairs |
|
|
Stanley 403532 – White Plastic Pocket Door Guide $6.3 Stanley 403532 – White Plastic Pocket Door Guide Stanley is proud of its reputation for excellence. They are dedicated to continually testing, designing and improving their products to ensure quality and maximum function. Maintaining their standing of being the world’s best at what they do is important to them and what you expect from a name like Stanley. Stanley 403532 – White Plastic Pocket Door Guide Features: • Stabilizes sliding movement and provides guide at bottom of door • Adjustable to fit single pocket doors 3/4″ to 1-3/8″ • White plastic • Carded |
|
|
H.b. Ives 42B10B Pocket Door Jamb Bolt $10.19 H.b. Ives 42B10B Pocket Door Jamb Bolt H.b. Ives 42B10B Pocket Door Jamb Bolt Features: • Exclusive design permits emergency release of bolt from outside the door • Spring activated design allows feather-touch action • Brass grommet supplies to cap release hole, protecting the door’s finish • Wrought brass construction • 1″ x 3/4″ strike • 5/8″ mortise • 3-1/16″ x 1-5/32″ overall size • 42B10B: Oxidized Satin Bronze, oil rubbed finish • 42B26D: Satin Chromium plated finish |
|
|
H.b. Ives 42B26D Pocket Door Jamb Bolt $10.19 H.b. Ives 42B26D Pocket Door Jamb Bolt H.b. Ives 42B26D Pocket Door Jamb Bolt Features: • Exclusive design permits emergency release of bolt from outside the door • Spring activated design allows feather-touch action • Brass grommet supplies to cap release hole, protecting the door’s finish • Wrought brass construction • 1″ x 3/4″ strike • 5/8″ mortise • 3-1/16″ x 1-5/32″ overall size • 42B10B: Oxidized Satin Bronze, oil rubbed finish • 42B26D: Satin Chromium plated finish |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6768 Pocket Door Pull $5.07 Prime Line Products N6768 Pocket Door Pull Prime Line Products N6768 Pocket Door Pull Features: • 1 pull • 2 no. 8 x 3/4″ flat Phillips sheet metal screws • Brass plated die cast pull • Fits a 5/8″ x 3-1/2″ mortise, 3/4″ deep • Bright Brass finish • Carded |
|
|
Organize It All 59401W 24 Pocket Over The Door Hat Organizer $9.09 Organize It All 59401W 24 Pocket Over The Door Hat Organizer Organize It All 59401W 24 Pocket Over The Door Hat Organizer Features: • Size: 26 X 54 |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6771 Pocket Door Lock & Pull $9.73 Prime Line Products N6771 Pocket Door Lock & Pull Prime Line Products N6771 Pocket Door Lock & Pull Features: • Sliding door combination pull for passageway, pocket, doors • Reversible • Adjusts for 1-3/8″ to 1-3/4″ door • Plates are polished solid brass • Contains one sliding door combination pull and one set of installation screws • Brass • Carded |
|
|
H.b. Ives SC990B-605 Bright Brass Finish Sliding Pocket Door Pull $8.7 H.b. Ives SC990B-605 Bright Brass Finish Sliding Pocket Door Pull H.b. Ives SC990B-605 Bright Brass Finish Sliding Pocket Door Pull Features: • Sliding door pull • Made of solid brass • Bright Brass, with Clear coated finish • Carded |
|
|
Canvas Over-Door 24 Pocket Organizer $14.99 We insist on the right footwear for the right activity. But how much care do we take when it is a question of their storage? The Canvas Over-Door Pocket Organizer allows you to organize all your various footwear in one place and utilizes the unused space behind the door. Made of good quality canvas, this shoe organizer has three hooks on top to hang it over any standard size door in your home. This twenty four pocket shoe organizer holds twelve pairs of footwear. Each pocket is designed to hold a single piece of footwear. The light beige color and the detailed stitching impart elegance to the shoe rack letting it blend with the décor of your room. As canvas is a natural and breathable material, the shoes and slippers remain free of fungus and unpleasant odor. A must have footwear storage in all homes.Features:• 24 pockets, holds 12 pairs of shoes• Constructed of durable breathable canvas• Mounts easily over the door• Mounting hooks includedSize: 63″tall x 19″wide |
|
|
Door: Mary Roberts Rinehart: Pocket [Paperback 550371 $11 ulliThe Door by Rinehart, Mary Roberts/liliPocket, #140, 1942. (paperback)/liliMystery/li/ul |
|
|
Door: Mary Roberts Rinehart: Pocket [Paperback 221221 $16 ulliThe Door by Rinehart, Mary Roberts/liliPocket, #140, 1942. (paperback)/liliMystery/li/ul |
|
|
Door: Mary Roberts Rinehart: Pocket [Paperback 432462 $8.09 ulliThe Door by Rinehart, Mary Roberts/liliPocket, #140, 1942, 2nd printing. (paperback)/liliMystery/li/ul |
|
|
Terrible Door: George Sims: Pocket [Paperback 550957 $6.75 ulliThe Terrible Door by Sims, George/liliPocket, #50241, 1966. (paperback)/liliMystery/li/ul |
|
|
Organize It All 56851-6 20 Pocket Over The Door Shoe Bag $7.76 Organize It All 56851-6 20 Pocket Over The Door Shoe Bag Organize It All 56851-6 20 Pocket Over The Door Shoe Bag Features: • Three reinforced hooks • 20 durable pockets • Size of shoe organizer is 18” X 54” |
|
|
H.b. Ives 230B10B Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Bronze $10.19 H.b. Ives 230B10B Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Bronze H.b. Ives 230B10B Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Bronze Features: • Artisan series • Door edge pull for pocket doors • Solid brass • 230B10B: Oil rubbed, Oxidized Satin Bronze plated • 230B26D: Satin Chromium plated |
|
|
H.b. Ives 230B26D Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Chrome $10.19 H.b. Ives 230B26D Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Chrome H.b. Ives 230B26D Pocket Door Edge Pull, Satin Chrome Features: • Artisan series • Door edge pull for pocket doors • Solid brass • 230B10B: Oil rubbed, Oxidized Satin Bronze plated • 230B26D: Satin Chromium plated |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6774 Pocket Door Privacy Lock $10.82 Prime Line Products N6774 Pocket Door Privacy Lock Prime Line Products N6774 Pocket Door Privacy Lock Features: • Solid Brass sliding door lock and pull for passageway pocket • doors • Reversible • Adjusts for 1-3/8″ to 1-3/4″ thick doors • Carded • N6774: Antique Brass • N6773: Chrome plated |
|
|
Prime Line Products N6773 Pocket Door Privacy Lock $11.46 Prime Line Products N6773 Pocket Door Privacy Lock Prime Line Products N6773 Pocket Door Privacy Lock Features: • Solid Brass sliding door lock and pull for passageway pocket • doors • Reversible • Adjusts for 1-3/8″ to 1-3/4″ thick doors • Carded • N6774: Antique Brass • N6773: Chrome plated |